News | Print |
 
 

Rydal 2017 – A rare day of sunshine and all change on the flags

 

Rydal Show was once again blessed with a day of sunshine showing off this spectacular Lake District setting at its best. Rain is not uncommon in our British summers but despite an overnight downpour and a soggy start, a very warm sun bathed the field all day long. We enjoyed a happy and relaxed atmosphere and, as ever, it was a delight to welcome so many Rydal stalwarts from all over the UK, as well as first time visitors and holidaymakers from home and abroad to the Rydal Valley – we think the most spectacular setting for a hound show in the world. In fact a German Television production company was present throughout the day to record all the activities of the show from sheepdog trials and hound trails to the shows of Harriers, Beagles, Foxhounds and Terriers; a copy of their film will be on the Rydal website once the programme has been aired. The crack was good as like minded friends enjoyed catching up and the judging was considered, confident and pacey bringing together a new set of smiling faces to the flags to compete for the Supreme Champion of show. 

The show of beagles will be reported separately but suffice to say at this stage that the organisers were delighted to welcome 11 packs from all over the land and our stalwartly loyal supporters the Sunnyland from Northern Ireland. There was real strength and depth to tax judges Kevin Price, Master of the West Somerset Beagles and making his judging debut Archie Clifton-Browne, Master of the Radley College Beagles, and both were very happy if exhausted by the close of play.

 

The Harrier Show attracted entries from 5 hunts – all of the North of England packs turned out to support their ‘local’ show and they were to have an unprecedented treat in store at the end of the day. Judged by James Barclay; hugely experienced having held 5 masterships and also hunted his family’s Puckeridge pack, he was delighted with the day. James is a leading light in This is Hunting UK, not, as he will tell you, a pressure group, but a body designed to keep the positives of hunting in the public eye and to provide simple, straightforward information about what 21st Century is about to counter the misinformation put about by those who despise both hunting and hunters.  He was truly pleased to see such a high quality of hounds spread right across the entries that came before his gaze. His chosen Champion was the

Vale of Lune Barry ‘15, a truly eye-catching black and tan entered dog who traces his ancestry back to the High Peak Batman ’10 via Holcombe Barrister ’15, with reserve being taken by the unentered dog Holcombe Viper, again going to the bloodlines of the High Peak hounds of Derbyshire.

James echoed the sentiment that Rydal is here for all – let’s have some more packs next year, come and enjoy yourselves: There was more excitement in store for the harriers later in the day…….

 

In the Foxhound Ring, it was a very warm welcome to Mr. Nigel Peel MFH of the North Cotswold and Mr. Adam Waugh MFH of the College Valley and North Northumberland who took up the challenge of judging the entries from the 7 fell foxhound packs. As expected, they did an excellent job, focusing on conformation rather than going for a type.

The “Visitors” Challenge Trophy for the best group went to the Eskdale and Ennerdale, while the Coniston collected the Dora Marley Salver for the best couple with Dreamer and Darcy. The Championship line up consisted of Blencathra Scafell, Eskdale and Ennerdale Clasher, Ullswater Maisie and Ullswater Gossip.  Eskdale and Ennerdale Clasher walked by huntsman George Wilkinson won the Robert Logan Memorial Trophy for the Champion Fell Foxhound, very satisfying for the young master David Porter with such a keen interest in breeding lines, while Ullswater Maisie walked by Mrs O’Brien took the Hartley Trophy for best of the opposite sex. 

 

Earlier in the day the task of judging the show of Coniston Foxhounds was bestowed upon David Mallet of the North Lonsdale. The unentered bitch Dreamer, walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings, won the Anthony Chapman trophy for the Champion, while the Owen Balding Memorial trophy for the Reserve was won by Briton, walked by Peter Wybergh, retired Master of the Cumberland Farmers Foxhounds.

Ian Steel ouH from Molten did a very thorough job judging the terriers, which at Rydal are judged by pack as well as by type, and chose Eskdale and Ennerdale Midge, the Jack Russell, owned by M. Cummings as his Champion, with Reserve honours going to Mr. T. Medcalf’s Coniston Grip.

 

At 4.00pm the judges handed over to Richard Williams to judge the Supreme Champion of Rydal 2017. Richard has been a loyal Rydal supporter since his grandfather Peirce Williams, founder of the Eryri Hunt first brought him to the show many years ago.  Richard chose the Vale of Lune Harrier Barry as the winner of the Bruce Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy with the Reserve place going to the Palmer Marlborough Beagle Darcy. This was the first time a Harrier had won Supreme Champion of show at Rydal

 

Thanks are due to all who make Rydal a success; Committee, sponsors, judges, exhibitors and of all our visitors, from dedicated followers to first time explorers, all of whom help us preserve our traditions and our special culture for the benefit of future generations. The hound trails ran, the sheepdogs ran, the sticks were shown, the gun dogs went through their paces as did the young handlers, the trade stands braved the mud and rain when they arrived, but when the clouds cleared……..

It was a happy day – the sun shone and the crowd smiled, and people, whether they were expert or passer-by or somewhere in between had a ‘grand day out’.

 

Next years show will be held on Thursday 16th August 2018, so if you have not yet sampled this traditional and relaxing hound show in the spectacular Lakeland Fells, then put it on your list for next year. For the full results visit www.rydalshow.co.uk and keep up to date on Rydal news throughout  the year by liking our facebook page.

 

2017 Results

Class 1 - The Rydal Class
 Judge: Mr D Harrison
For dogs which have not won a first or second prize in a trial

1st:  M Metcalfe With Jim
2nd: W H Hutchinson with Birdie
3rd: S Thexson with Jip
4th: J Palmer with Gill
5th: C Mellin with Ben
6th: A Leakl with Besie

RE Porter Challenge Cup:- Mr M Metcalfe with Jim

Prize money kindly given by Hackney and Leigh , Ambleside 

Class 2- The Rydal Open Class
 

Judge: Mr D Harrison 

1st: A Temple with Don
2nd:  J Morgan with Bess
3rd: J Bentham with Fay
4th: S Atkinson with Meg
5th: A Temple with Floss
6th: W H Hutchinson with Bob
7th: M Metcalfe with Jim
8th: M Metcalfe with Boris
9th: M Fearon with Del
10th: A Temple with Flint

Silver Challenge Trophy and a family ticket for Windermere Lake Cruises- Mr A Temple with Don

Prize money kindly given by Rural Law.

Class 3- The Le Fleming Stakes
Open.
Judge: Mrs C Bradely

1st:  A Temple with Don
2nd: S Cropper with Sid
3rd: P Rigby with Elsa
4th: J Relph with Del
5th: M Longton with Mac
6th: J Palmer with Dot
7th: B Helliwell with Ernie
8th: W H Hutchinson with Birdie
9th: Mr A Temple with Flint
10th: J Bentham with fay


Silver Challenge trophy kindly given by Mr R H F Le Fleming : Mr A Temple With Don
A Silver Salver for highest pointed competitor in Cumbria given in memory of the late Mr J J Thompson by the late Mrs C Thompson and family:  Mr A Temple with Don

Prize money kindly given by Carter Jonas, Kendal


Class 4 - Group of Foxhounds
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

1st: Eskdale and Ennerdale
2nd: Blencathra
3rd: Eskdale and Ennerdale

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 6 - Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered bitches
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

1st: Coniston
2nd: Eskdale and Ennerale
3rd: Eskdale and Ennerdale

The Dora Marley Challenge Salver for the best couple: Coniston

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 7 - Unentered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

1st: No 48 Blencathra Scafell walked by S Stobart
2nd:No 62 Melbreak Crummock walked by P Glaister
3rd: No 50 Coniston Dealer walked by Mrs H Westmoreland-Nicolson
4th: No 60 Melbreak Cragsman walked by P Wybergh
5th: No 66 Ullswater Driver walked by Mr D Wilson

A Special prize for the for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 45 Blencathra Samson walked by D Todhunter- Robinson

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 8 - Entered Foxhound - Dogs
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

1st: No 95 Eskdale and Ennerdale Clasher walked by G Wilkinson
2nd:No 70 Blencathra Saddler walked by J Robinson
3rd: No 102 Melbreak Drifter walked by R Jolly
4th: No 109 North Lonsdale Royal walked by M Cummins
5th: No 78 Coniston Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh
A Special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 89 Coniston Regal walked by The Kennels

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com and Kentdale Landrover

Class 9 - Unentered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH
1st: No 132 Ullswater Maiseie walked by Mrs W O'brien
2nd: No 120 Eskdale and Ennerdale Rally walked by J Mitton
3rd:No 115 Blencathra Sunshine walked by Mr and Mrs J Robinson
4th: No 116 Coniston Dreamer walked by Mr and Mrs Cummings
5th: No 122 Eskdale and Ennerdale Lonely walked by R Matterson

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 119 Coniston Tangle Walked by Miss C Salisbury

Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

Class 10 Entered Foxhound - Bitches
Judge: Mr Nigel Peel MFH and Mr Adam Waugh MFH

 

1st: No 192 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson
2nd: No 189 North Lonsdale Trusty walked by K Varley
3rd:No 190 Ullswater Gemma walked by Ms S Holmes
4th: No160 Eskdale and Ennerdale Starlight walked by J Hinde
5th: No 165 Eskdale and Ennerdale Blossom walked by J Lancaster

A special prize for the Best Walked Hound in Class: No 160Eskdale and Ennerdale Starlight walked by J Hinde

The Best Walked Hound from Classes 7,8,9,10:  No 45 Blencathra Samson walked by D Todhunter - Robinson
Prize money kindly given by Cobbydog Feeds www.cobbydog.com

The Robert Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for the Champion Foxhound: No 95 Eskdale and Ennerdale Clasher walked by G Wilkinson

The Hartley Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best hound opposite sex to Champion: No 192 Ullswater Gossip walked by Miss A Tyson

The Bruce Logan Memorial Challenge Trophy for SUPREME CHAMPION IN SHOW: No 251 Vale of Lune Barry
Trophy for the Reserve : No 402 Palmer Marlborogh Darcy
Class 11 - Working Terrier Lakeland and Border Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge:  Mr Ian Steel

1st: No 194 Mr T Medcalf with Grip
2nd: No 206 A Tyson with Ruby 
3rd: No 196 Mr T Medcalf with Rose
4th: No 195 Mr T Medcalfe with Dina

Prize money kindly given by North West Auctions J 36 Crooklands

Class 12 - Working Terrier Jack Russell Type, Dogs and Bitches - Open
Judge: Mr Ian Steel

1st: No 224 M Cummings with Midge
2nd: No 221 J Robinson with Eddie
3rd: No 215 T Medcalfe with Toby

Silver Challenge Trophy for Champion Terrier: No 224 M Cummings with Midge
Best Terrier in different class to Champion: No 194 Mr T Medcalf with Grip
Prize money kindly given by North West Auctions J 36 Crooklands

Class 13 - Unentered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: No 229 Holcombe Viper
2nd: No 228 High Peak Agile 
3rd:No 234 Vale of Lune Fenwick
4th: No 233 Vale of Lune Footman

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited

Class 14 - Entered Harrier - Dogs
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: No 251 Vale of Lune Barry
2nd:No241 Holcombe Hallmark
3rd: 240 Holcombe Drummer
4th: No 250 Rockwood Hinchcliffe

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited

Class 15 - Unentered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: No 260 Vale of Lune Flower
2nd: No 254 High Peak Aggie
3rd: No 258 Rockwood Disco
4th: No 257 Rockwood Damson

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited

Class 16 - Entered Harrier - Bitches
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: No 268 Holcombe Harvest
2nd: No 272 Pendle Forest and Craven Petal
3rd: No 280 Vale of Lune Luna
4th: No 267 Holcombe Dipper

 

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited
Class 17 - Group of Harriers
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Pendle Forest and Craven
3rd: Holcombe

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited

Class 18 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Dogs
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Vale of Lune
3rd: Holcombe

Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited
Class 19 - Best Couple of Harriers Entered or Unentered Bitches
Judge: Mr James Barclay

1st: Holcombe
2nd: Vale of Lune
3rd: Holcombe


Prize money kindly given by Simmal Limited
Champion Harrier : Vale of Lune Barry 251
Reserve Chapion Harrier : Holcombe Viper 229
Class 20 - Unentered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr Kevin Price and Mr Archie Clifton-Brown

1st: No 301 Palmer Marlborough  Dalesman
2nd: No 297 Newcastle and District Jumper
3rd: No 293 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Blacksmith
4th: No 289 Claro Whitson

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 21 - Entered Beagles - Dogs
Judge: Mr Kevin Price and Mr Archie Clifton-Brown

1st: No 322 Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor 
2nd: No 306 Bleasdale Plockton
3rd: No 332 Palmer Marlborough Winston
4th: No 331 Palmer Marlborough Dancer

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 22 - Unentered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr Kevin Price and Mr Archie Clifton-Brown
1st: No 362 Newcastle and District Jangle 
2nd: No 359 Hunsley Beacon Muffin
3rd: No 352 Cumbria Dancer 
4th: No 361 Newcastle and District Anthem

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 23 - Entered Beagles - Bitches
Judge: Mr Kevin Price and Mr Archie Clifton-Brown

1st: No 402 Palmer Marlborogh Darcy
2nd: No 397 Newcastle and District Avid 
3rd : No 398 Newcastle and District Ambush
4th: No 390 Derbyshire, Nottinghamdshire and Staffordshire Winter

Prize money kindly given by Ingham and Yorke Chartered Surveyors and Land Agents

Class 24 - Group of Beagles

1st: Palmer Marlborough
2nd: Blackcombe
3rd: Newcastle and District

 

C N de Courcey Parry Trophy for Best Beagle in show: Palmer Marlborough Darcy

George Leake Memorial Challenge Trophy for best Opposite sex to Champion: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire Windsor
Gibson Memorial Trophy for best Unentered beagle Dog: Palmer Marlborough Dalesman
Craghill Trophy for best Unentered Beagle Bitch: Newcastle and District Jangle
Ian Wear Trophy for best Entered Beagle Dog:  Palmer Marlborough Winston
David Grayling Trophy for best Entered Beagle Bitch: Palmer Marlborough Darcy


Class 25 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr B Cannon
2nd: Mr D Wall
3rd: Mr D Wall

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 26 - Walking Stick - Plain Horn
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr B Cannon
2nd:  Mr Whitwell
3d: Mr B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 27 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Horn
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr B Cannon
2nd: Mr B Cannon
3rd: Mr D Wall

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 28 - Shepherd's Crook - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st:  Mr Earl
2nd: Mr Earl
3rd: Mr Earl

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 29 - Walking Stick - Plain Wood
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr B Cannon
2nd:  Mr Whitwell
3rd: Mr B Cannon

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 30 - Crook or Stick - Ornamental Wood
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr Earl
2nd: Mr D Wall
3rd: Mrs L Wall

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 31 - Ladies Crook or Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr D Wall
2nd: Mr B Cannon
3rd: Mr Whitwell

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Class 32 - Thumb Stick - Horn or Wood
Judge: Mr Gordon Wilkinson

1st: Mr Whitwell
2nd: Mr B Cannon
3rd: Mr D Wall

Prize money kindly given by  Michael C L Hodgson-Estate Agents and Auctioneers Ambleside, Ambleside Cricket Club and Oakhill Vets

Silver Trophy kindly given by Mr and Mrs I Garside for the Best Stick in Show :- Mr B Cannon
Reserve Champion Stick:- Mr B Cannon

Silver Trophy kindly given by the Prickett Family in memory of Fred Prickett for the best ornamental stick in show:- Mr D Wall

Hound Trail
 
 

Show of Coniston Foxhounds
Judge: Mr D Mallet

Unentered Dog:- 1st Dealer walked by Mrs H Westmoreland-Nicholson.

Unentered Bitches:- 1st Dreamer walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings, 2nd Darcy walked by Mr G Freeman, 3rd Tangle wlaked by Miss C Salisbury, 4th Truly walked by Mr C Proctor.

Entered Dogs:- 1st Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh, 2nd Dalesman walked by Mr P Redhead, 3rd Driver walked by Mr M Cuimmings, 4th Drummer walked by Master H Westmoreland-Nicholson.

Entered Bitches:- 1st Lyric walked by Mr Westmoreland, 2nd Dido walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings, 3rd Bashful Mr G Freeman, 4th Harriet walked by M Nicholson


Preston Challenge Trophy for the Best Walked Unentered Hound Dog and Bitch:-  Dreamer walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings
Wilkin Trophy for the Best Looking Unentered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
Dreamer walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings

Thompson Challenge Cup for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
 Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh 

McCrone Trophy for the Best Walked Entered Hound Dog or Bitch:-
Crafty walked by G & R Irwin
Owen Balding Trophy for reserve Champion Coniston Hound : Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh

Anthony Chapman Trophy for Champion Coniston Hound:
Dreamer walked by Mr and Mrs A Cummings

Steele Cup for the Best Looking Entered Hound:-
Briton walked by Mr P Wybergh
The W B Hartley Challenge Cup for the Best Working Hound of Last Season's entry of The Coniston Foxhounds:-
Dalesman walked by Mr P Redhead
The David Williams Challenge Trophy for the Best Working Hound of last Seasons Entry of The Coniston Foxhounds (Opposite Sex):-
Skittle walked by Miss M Westmoreland-Nicholson
The Gordon Gregory Memorial Challenge Trophy for the best Working Hound to have run two seasons or more:-
Captain walked by Mr and Mrs Dixon